月曜日 9:00-18:00
火曜日 9:00-18:00
水曜日 9:00-18:00
木曜日 9:00-18:00
金曜日 9:00-18:00
お電話でご予約ください。

ロジャーアルゲイズ法律事務所

ビザ申請なら移民弁護士、ロジャーアルゲイズにお任せください。他州・日本からもお気軽に日本語でお問い合わせください!

パノラマ
パノラマ
パノラマ
パノラマ
パノラマ
パノラマ
「アメリカにいたいけど…ビザ取得って難しい…!」
ロジャーアルゲイズ法律事務所にお任せください。
H1-B、O1、結婚や雇用ベースでのグリーンカード申請、Labor Certification Application(労働証明申請)など各種ビザ取り扱っています。

柔軟な対応と、良心的な価格で皆様のビザ問題を解決します。
特にO1ビザを得意としています。
O1ビザとは?
ドクターや研究生、アーティストなど独自の技術や専門職を身につけている人を対象としたビザです。
プロフェッショナルな技術をお持ちの方、ぜひご相談ください。
ロジャーアルゲイズ弁護士(Roger Algase, Attorney at Law)
ハーバードロースクール卒業。移民弁護士として活躍し35年以上の経験を持つ。日本にも何度か訪問したことがあり、日本人のクライアントも多い。 簡単な日本語であれば理解することができ、わかりやすい英語で相談にのることで日本人からも好評。
性格も非常に温厚で、過去のクライアントからも連絡が来るほど親しまれている。
石川 郷子(いしかわ さとこ)
認定パラリ―ガル。アメリカに渡米し、パラリーガルとしての資格を取得。
「若い方とお話しするのが大好きで、特に90年代生まれの方でアメリカで頑張っている方のお話を聞いていると、なんとか力になりたいと思うんです」と笑顔で話す。
O1ビザに関しては日本人エージェントを紹介することもできる。
パラリーガルさとこからのメッセージ!
J1からF1へのステータス変更が大変複雑な為、日本でF1ビザを申請した方がいいのか等迷っている方。O2(O1の人をサポートする)の申請が自分には可能かどうかを知りたい方。ご相談ください。
最近はビザ申請がますます厳しくなってきています。
結婚ビザの申請の際には経験豊富な弁護士に依頼することをお勧めします!

結婚後のグリーンカード申請時には、英文で書かれた多くの提出書類が必要となります。
ご自身で全てを行うためには相当の英語力と労力、時間がかかります。
特に最近では追加書類を要求されることが多く、専門知識がない方にとってはかなり難しくなっています。

35年以上の間、数多くのグリーンカードを申請してきた私たち専門家にお任せください!
迅速にそして正確に対応し、あなたのグリーンカード取得をお手伝い致します。
最新ビザ情報!O1ビザについて解説します。
Many people have been asking me about O-1 visas, especially since H-1B visas are becoming more complicated these days, so I will discuss the basics of O-1 visas. First of all, there are two types of O-1 visas; O-1A for people in the fields of business, science or education, and O-1B for people in the arts, including fine artists and performing artists, often known as “Artist Visas”. While these two visas have different standards and requirements, they both have common features.

There are two main common features, which are important to bear in mind. The first is that both O-1A and O-1B visas require a showing of achievement and recognition in the person’s field. They are not visas for people who are at the very beginning of their careers. This is important, because I am often asked by people who have just graduated from music school or acting school, for example, if they are eligible for an Artist O-1 Visa.

Usually someone who has just graduated from college or professional school is not yet ready for an O-1 visa, unless the person has accomplished something quite remarkable while still in school that has been recognized and achieved acclaim in the outside world beyond the school environment.

The second essential common feature of both O-1A and O-1B visas is that they both depend on a comparison with other people in the same field. It is not enough just to be a good actor, musician, scientist or fashion designer, for example; one has to have achieved something that stands out against the achievements of other people in the same field.

For O-1A, one has to show that one is at or near the top of one’s field, though the immigration office is normally fairly flexible about what this means. For O-1B, the standard is somewhat easier; the applicant only has to show “distinction” in the field. It follows from this that carefully defining what the person’s field of activity is, and making it as narrow and precise as possible, is crucially important in any O-1 case.

For example, if a person is sponsored for O-1 as a fashion designer, then the case will be judged on his or her standing compared to all other fashion designers – a very large and talented group of people. But if the person is sponsored as a hat designer, or a jewelry designer; or, better still, as designer of specific kinds of hats or jewelry made from certain types of material, then the number of other people whom the O-1 applicant is comparing himself or herself with becomes much smaller.

In my next article, I will discuss the specific requirements for qualifying for O-1A and O-1B visas in more detail. I am glad to answer questions, so please call me at (212) 724-5643 if you have any.

Roger Algase
Attorney at Law
「びびなびを見た!」
とお知らせ頂きますと『割引』をさせて頂きます。
電話相談無料
TEL...212-724-5643
お気軽に『さとこ』まで日本語でお電話ください。
メールでのお問い合わせは日本語でも可能ですが、お返事は英語となります。
アメリカ全州、そして日本からもお問い合わせ可能です。

下記お問い合わせフォームよりお気軽にご連絡ください。

お問い合わせフォーム

メールでのお返事も直ぐにご返答をさせていただきます。お気軽にご連絡ください。

※メールでのお返事は英語となります。

メールアドレス 必須
お名前 必須
お電話番号必須
お住いのエリア必須
内容