「ご紹介いろいろ 」を表示中

    • ご紹介いろいろ / 教育・習い事
    • 2018年07月20日(金)

    【帰国子女・英検・TOEFL】夏期集中コースのお知らせ

    EJ Learning, Inc.のSummer Campは高校生や大学生のインターンと共に読解力を極めながら一足早く新学年の教材を勉強します。
    午前中にはグループレッスン、午後と夕方には個人レッスンを開講しています。

    よく遊び、そしてよく学んで、9月の新学期を迎えませんか?
    お気軽にお問い合わせください。


    レッスンの特徴

    ●一人一人の目標に合わせて学習ができます。
    ●NYに来られたばかりの生徒さんも安心してレッスンを受けて頂けます。
    ●英検(3級~1級まで指導)、ライティング(英作文の強化)
    ●SAT、TOEFL等の指導、帰国子女枠受験の対策


    サマーキャンプ全体の特徴

    ★現地校の新学年(9月から)の学習内容の先取りレッスンです。
    ★社会科全般(世界史、アメリカ史)、サイエンスの先取り学習です。
    ★現地校の教科別(社会、理科)のテキストを英語のテキストとします。
    (初級の生徒さんには、ESLレベルの学科別テキストで対応します。)
    * 在塾生で、ご希望の場合は、テキストブックの継続学習も可能です。


    ご家族の夏の予定、新しく来られた方の時期にもできるだけ対応できるよう、申し込み締切日はございませんが、定員になり次第受付を終了させて頂きますのでご了承ください。

    また、割引も多数ご用意しております。詳しくはお問い合わせくださいませ。

    • ご紹介いろいろ / 教育・習い事
    • 2018年07月17日(火)

    日本式デイケア Bright Steps 新規オープン園児募集 <<見学会を実施いたします>>

    2018年10月から日本式デイケア、Bright Stepsをオープンいたします。

    (※8月・9月はプレオープンとし、少人数から保育を始めさせていただきます。)

    本園では、親が安心して預けられる日本のきめ細やかな保育をめざし、
    子供たちの大切な一歩を踏み出していく力をサポートできる園を目指しております。
    保育は基本日本語で行います。

    10月までご入園いただいた方にはキャンペーンもご用意しております。

    • ご紹介いろいろ / 教育・習い事
    • 2018年07月10日(火)

    コロンビア大学卒の我が子をバイリンガルで育てた経験とノウハウで指導いたします。

    ●スカイプ学習●
    Japanese & Math Class
    音読、読解、漢字、算数、数学等

    コロンビア大学、卒業の我が子を
    バイリンガル教育で育てた経験とノウハウで個別指導を致します。

    スカイプでの学習も可能です!

    料金についてはお問い合わせください。
    まずは無料相談を!

    • ご紹介いろいろ / 病院・クリニック
    • 2018年07月02日(月)

    ≪Japanese Women's Center≫ ◆婦人科検診のご案内です◆

    ≪一年に1回、婦人科の検診を受けていますか?≫
    今、日本女性の15人に1人が乳ガン、7,000人に1人が子宮頸がんになっており、
    20代~30代で急増しているんです。
    =====================================================
    ◆『自分は大丈夫!』と思わず、婦人科検診を受けましょう!◆
    =====================================================
    \重要!/
    ★得に、今から妊娠を考えている方は、妊娠前に「乳がん」と「子宮がん」の検査、
    そして、必ず「風疹」、「麻疹」、「水疱瘡」の免疫があるかどうかをチェックしましょう。
    このチェックを怠り、妊娠初期にこれらの病気にかかると、
    赤ちゃんやお母さんの生命の危機に関わる問題が起こる可能性もあるのです。

    --【婦人科の診察内容】--
    ・問診 ・尿検査 ・体重測定 ・血圧 ・側湾症 ・甲状腺 ・生活習慣病(高血圧症、高脂血症、糖尿病)
    ・性病 ・乳がん ・子宮ガン ・避妊 ・更年期障害 ・マモグラム ・超音波 ・骨密度

    --【婦人科の診察費用と時間】--
    ◆初診...300ドル(1時間30分)
    ◆再診...250ドル(1時間)
    ※検査の費用は診察代には含まれません。検査代は通常お持ちの保険で支払われます。
     診察費用をお支払いいただき、保険会社にこちらから皆様に代わり保険請求手続きをいたします。
    ※助産師の診察代は、ネットワーク外(健康保険)です。
    ※海外旅行保険は、すべてキャッシュレスで診察しています。

    --【検査結果】--
    問題がなければ、10日後に検査結果のコピーとお手紙を郵送します。
    (問題がある場合は、即お電話でお知らせいたします。)
    -------------------------------------------------------------
    ■お電話で無料相談受付中■電話:201-747-2284(日本語/英語対応)
    -------------------------------------------------------------
    毎日(午前9時~午後6時)お電話で無料相談を受け付けております。
    どんな些細なことでもご相談ください☆

    ≪Japanese Women's Center≫
    女性助産師による女性の為のクリニック(産科・婦人科)です。
    女性ならではの体の悩み、妊娠・出産に関することなんでも日本語でご相談ください☆

    ◆お問い合わせはお電話、または『メッセージを送る』からどうぞ◆

    • ご紹介いろいろ / 専門サービス
    • 2018年06月27日(水)

    最新ビザ情報!O1ビザの申請書を正しく記載する重要性とは?

    In this article, I will discuss the main difference and show why it is important to choose the right category in filing an O-1 application.

    O-1A is a visa for people who can show that they have extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business or athletics.
    In contrast, O-1B is for people with extraordinary ability in the arts, motion pictures or television. Some occupations may combine aspects of both categories.
    For example, a fashion designer working for a company needs to be an expert in the fashion business, as well as to have the artistic background needed to select the right colors, materials and designs for the fashion products.

    But one can only file an O-1 application in one of the above two categories or the other. One cannot file for O-1A and O-1B in the same application.
    Therefore, in deciding which one to file for, as in the case of the above designer example where both might be appropriate, it is important to understand what the main requirement is for approval in each type of visa.

    The difference is this: With O-1A, it is necessary to show that one as at the “very top of the field of endeavor”.
    In the case of O-1B, it is only necessary to show that one has achieved “distinction” compared to other people in the same field.
    “Distinction” does not mean that one is at the top of the field, i.e. has achievements superior to almost everyone else in that field. It is only necessary to show that one is “prominent”, “renowned” “leading” or “well known” in the field of arts. This can be a very big difference. It can obviously be easier to show that one is “leading” or “well known” than it is to show that one is at the very top of one’s field. At the same time, as I mentioned in my first article defining the field of activity as specifically as possible is very important to success in any O-1 case.

    For example, it would be harder to show that a person is “distinguished” or “outstanding” compared to all other fashion designers than it would be to show that one meets that description compared, say, to only other baseball cap designers. In my next article I will discuss the specific requirements that one must meet to qualify for these two visas.

    Readers with any questions are welcome to call me at (212) 724-5643 or contact me at algaselex@gmail.com.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    two main common features, which are important to bear in mind. The first is that both O-1A and O-1B visas require a showing of achievement and recognition in the person’s field.
    They are not visas for people who are at the very beginning of their careers. This is important, because I am often asked by people who have just graduated from music school or acting school, for example, if they are eligible for an Artist O-1 Visa.

    Usually someone who has just graduated from college or professional school is not yet ready for an O-1 visa, unless the person has accomplished something quite remarkable while still in school that has been recognized and achieved acclaim in the outside world beyond the school environment.

    The second essential common feature of both O-1A and O-1B visas is that they both depend on a comparison with other people in the same field.
    It is not enough just to be a good actor, musician, scientist or fashion designer, for example; one has to have achieved something that stands out against the achievements of other people in the same field.

    For O-1A, one has to show that one is at or near the top of one’s field, though the immigration office is normally fairly flexible about what this means. For O-1B, the standard is somewhat easier; the applicant only has to show “distinction” in the field. It follows from this that carefully defining what the person’s field of activity is, and making it as narrow and precise as possible, is crucially important in any O-1 case.

    For example, if a person is sponsored for O-1 as a fashion designer, then the case will be judged on his or her standing compared to all other fashion designers – a very large and talented group of people.
    But if the person is sponsored as a hat designer, or a jewelry designer; or, better still, as designer of specific kinds of hats or jewelry made from certain types of material, then the number of other people whom the O-1 applicant is comparing himself or herself with becomes much smaller.

    In my next article, I will discuss the specific requirements for qualifying for O-1A and O-1B visas in more detail. I am glad to answer questions, so please call me at (212) 724-5643 if you have any.

    Roger Algase
    Attorney at Law

    ご相談はお気軽に『さとこ』まで日本語でお電話ください。

    • ご紹介いろいろ / 専門サービス
    • 2018年06月21日(木)

    最新ビザ情報!O1ビザについて解説します。

    O1ビザとは?
    ドクターや研究生、アーティストなど独自の技術や専門職を身につけている人を対象としたビザです。
    プロフェッショナルな技術をお持ちの方、ロジャーアルゲイズ法律事務所にお任せください。

    Many people have been asking me about O-1 visas, especially since H-1B visas are becoming more complicated these days,
    so I will discuss the basics of O-1 visas. First of all, there are two types of O-1 visas; O-1A for people in the fields of business,
    science or education, and O-1B for people in the arts, including fine artists and performing artists, often known as “Artist Visas”.
    While these two visas have different standards and requirements, they both have common features.

    There are two main common features, which are important to bear in mind. The first is that both O-1A and O-1B visas require a showing of achievement and recognition in the person’s field.
    They are not visas for people who are at the very beginning of their careers. This is important, because I am often asked by people who have just graduated from music school or acting school, for example,
    if they are eligible for an Artist O-1 Visa.

    Usually someone who has just graduated from college or professional school is not yet ready for an O-1 visa,
    unless the person has accomplished something quite remarkable while still in school that has been recognized and achieved acclaim in the outside world beyond the school environment.

    The second essential common feature of both O-1A and O-1B visas is that they both depend on a comparison with other people in the same field.
    It is not enough just to be a good actor, musician, scientist or fashion designer, for example; one has to have achieved something that stands out against the achievements of other people in the same field.

    For O-1A, one has to show that one is at or near the top of one’s field, though the immigration office is normally fairly flexible about what this means.
    For O-1B, the standard is somewhat easier; the applicant only has to show “distinction” in the field.
    It follows from this that carefully defining what the person’s field of activity is, and making it as narrow and precise as possible, is crucially important in any O-1 case.

    For example, if a person is sponsored for O-1 as a fashion designer, then the case will be judged on his or her standing compared to all other fashion designers – a very large and talented group of people.
    But if the person is sponsored as a hat designer, or a jewelry designer; or, better still, as designer of specific kinds of hats or jewelry made from certain types of material,
    then the number of other people whom the O-1 applicant is comparing himself or herself with becomes much smaller.

    Please call me at (212) 724-5643 if you have any.

    Roger Algase
    Attorney at Law

    O2(O1の人をサポートする)の申請が自分には可能かどうかを知りたい方。
    お気軽に『さとこ』まで日本語でお電話ください。

  • 1/1
  • 1